Data protection is the safeguarding of the privacy rights of individuals in relation to the processing of personal data.

Office of the Data Protection Commission

The Data Protection Commission (DPC) is the national independent authority in Ireland responsible for upholding the fundamental right of individuals in the European Union (EU) to have their personal data protected. Accordingly, the DPC is the Irish supervisory authority responsible for monitoring the application of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and also have functions and powers related to other regulatory frameworks, including the Irish ePrivacy Regulations (2011) and the EU Directive known as the Law Enforcement Directive (LED). The statutory powers, duties and functions of the DPC are as established under the Data Protection Act 2018, which gives further effect to the GDPR, and also gives effect to the LED.

For further information on individuals’ rights and on organisations’ responsibilities, please contact:

 

Address: The Data Protection Commissioner
  21 Fitzwilliam Square South
  Dublin 2
  D02 RD28
  Ireland
  R32 VK28
Phone: +353 (0)761 104 800; +353 (0)57 868 4800
E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie
Website: www.dataprotection.ie

 

 

In this section, find out about:

 

Accessing your Personal Information

Under Section 4 of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, an individual has a right to obtain a copy, clearly explained, of any information relating to them kept on computer or in a structured filing system, by any person or organisation.

 

How to make an Access Request to the Department of Justice and Equality

To make a request to The Department of Justice and Equality for access to personal information, you must write by post or e-mail to the relevant data controllers. A data controller is an individual or an organisation who collects, stores and processes any data about living people on computer or in manual form.

When making a request, you should give any details that might be needed to help us identify you and to locate all the information that we may keep about you – for example, any previous addresses, date of birth, reference number. You may be asked to pay a fee, but this cannot exceed €6.35.

If we hold a substantial amount of your personal data, but you only want access to a small portion of that data, it may be helpful and result in a speedier response if you are specific in the request that you make.

A response should issue within 40 days of receipt of your request.

 

Data Controllers

Some specific areas of Justice have their data controllers.