Filter

Question

462. Deputy Bernard J. Durkan asked the Minister for Justice the procedure to be followed by a person (details supplied) to upgrade their residence card; if a fee is owing in this instance; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [55726/21]

Answer

Minister for Justice (Deputy Helen McEntee): The person referred to by the Deputy holds a Stamp 4 permission, which has been extended until 15 January 2022, under the automatic extension of immigration permissions announced on 14 September 2021. All permissions are extended on the same terms and conditions as the permission already held.
Where a non-EEA national holds a valid immigration permission granted to them as the parent of an Irish citizen child, they may renew this permission at their local immigration office, even after the Irish citizen child turns 18 years of age.
A letter has been sent to the person concerned by my Department, informing them that their permission may be renewed at their local immigration office. Once received, they can present this letter to their local immigration office to facilitate their registration and a fee of €300 will be required.
All non-EEA nationals are required to pay the registration fee of €300, unless they fall into one of the following exempt categories:
- Under 18 at the time of registration;
- A spouse, widow or widower of an Irish citizen;
- A civil partner or surviving civil partner of an Irish citizen;
- A spouse or dependent of an EU national who has a residence permit;
- A Programme Refugee or a person granted Refugee Status under Section 47(1) of the International Protection Act 2015;
- A person granted Subsidiary Protection under Section 47(4) of the International Protection Act 2015;
- A person granted Permission to Remain under Section 47(4)(a) of the International Protection Act 2015;
- A family member reunited with a recognised refugee in Ireland under Section 56 of the International Protection Act 2015.
Queries in relation to the status of individual immigration cases may be made directly to my Department by e-mail using the Oireachtas Mail facility at INISOireachtasMail@justice.ie, which has been specifically established for this purpose. This service enables up to date information on such cases to be obtained without the need to seek information by way of the Parliamentary Question process. The Deputy may consider using the e-mail service except in the cases where the response is, in the Deputy's view, inadequate or too long awaited.